User talk:Succu

From Wikidata
Jump to navigation Jump to search

Filing cabinet icon.svg Archive
Archive 2018
Archive 2017
Archive 2016
Archive 2015
Archive 2014
Archive 2013

Teucrium expansum[edit]

This taxon don't exist; the true name is Teucrium expassum Pau [1] [2] [3] Teucrium expansum Pau in Tropicos.org is a gross mistake [4].  – The preceding unsigned comment was added by Philmarin (talk • contribs).

The taxon Teucrium expassum (Q15370750) was established herein. According to IPNI the misspelling Teucrium expansum (Q2838443) was done in Index Kewensis Supplement 1. --Succu (talk) 10:24, 6 July 2018 (UTC)

followed by (P156) or replaced by (P1366) for journal titles ?[edit]

Re: your reverts like this [5].

followed by (P156) is appropriate for journal issues and volumes.

But when a journal title is changed and replaced with a new title, replaced by (P1366) is the property that is overwhelmingly being used. Jheald (talk) 22:00, 17 July 2018 (UTC)

I disagree. --Succu (talk) 05:30, 18 July 2018 (UTC)
OK, the pair replaces (P1365) / replaced by (P1366) looks right for this purpose, Jheald. followed by (P156) / follows (P155) should be removed / replaced. --Succu (talk) 18:24, 19 July 2018 (UTC)

Q4429483[edit]

Hi Succu - you reverted my change of this from 'taxon' to 'synonym'. I may have done it with the wrong formatting (quite possible; I find wikidata formatting very impenetrable), but could you reinstate this change please (in the correct format!); both Kew and Plant List agree it is a synonym, as do virtually all other recent sources. Thanks! - MPF (talk) 09:32, 21 August 2018 (UTC)

Your edit caused a constraint violation. If you want to list the synonyms of a taxon according to a good reference please use taxon synonym (P1420). --Succu (talk) 16:00, 21 August 2018 (UTC)

"Erstbeschreibung" sowie "erstbeschrieben in"[edit]

Hallo Succu, könntest Du bitte einen Blick auf folgende Datensätze werfen: first description (of a taxon) (Q1361864), publication in which this taxon name was established (P5326). Ich habe die Befürchtung, dass da mehrere Bedeutungen ("protologue" als entsprechendes Objekt, aber verschieden von "Erstbeschreibung"?) verwechselt werden, aber mir fehlt das Hintergrundwissen. Viele Grüße --ChristianSW (talk) 11:32, 22 August 2018 (UTC)

Hi, ChristianSW! Worauf gründet sich deine Befürchtung? Ich sehe nichts arg Falsches. Gruß --Succu (talk) 20:12, 22 August 2018 (UTC)
Hi Succu! Für publication in which this taxon name was established (P5326) ist als entsprechendes Objekt "Protolog" angegeben, wobei für first description (of a taxon) (Q1361864) verschieden von "Protolog" angegeben ist. Für publication in which this taxon name was established (P5326) würde ich nun first description (of a taxon) (Q1361864) als entsprechendes Objekt eintragen, aber bin mir nicht sicher, wie das Item "Protolog" verknüpft werden sollte. --ChristianSW (talk) 20:32, 22 August 2018 (UTC)
Ich hab das mal zurückgesetzt. --Succu (talk) 20:40, 22 August 2018 (UTC)
Wie kommst du auf diese Beschreibung?! --Succu (talk) 20:55, 22 August 2018 (UTC)
Jetzt wurde Deine Änderung revertiert. Die Beschreibung habe ich eingefügt, weil publication in which this taxon name was established (P5326) die Eigenschaft zu first description (of a taxon) (Q1361864) sein soll. Dann dämmerte mir, dass da etwas nicht stimmt. Meine Beschreibung nehme ich raus. --ChristianSW (talk) 04:35, 23 August 2018 (UTC)

Q14613121[edit]

Hallo Succu,
ein Bot hat hier zwei Homonyme zusammengeführt. Das dürfte doch eigentlich nicht passieren. --Murma174 (talk) 06:38, 26 August 2018 (UTC)

Das war ein unachtsamer Mensch, kein Bot. Ich habe es revertiert. Gruß --Succu (talk) 06:42, 26 August 2018 (UTC)
Danke für die schnelle Reaktion! --Murma174 (talk) 07:52, 26 August 2018 (UTC)

Q15430914[edit]

The entry for Lantana horrida at IRMNG is for Lantana horrida Moldenke, not Lantana horrida Kunth.[6] Q15432288 is the page for Lantana horrida Moldenke (now known as Lantana urticoides Hayek). Q15430914 refers to Lantana horrida Kunth. IRMNG does not have an entry for Lantana horrida Kunth. How do we prevent it from continually re-adding the link from IRMNG to Q15430914? Thanks! Hyperik (talk) 03:00, 16 September 2018 (UTC)

Thanks for spotting this. Simply set the id to novalue. --Succu (talk) 05:41, 16 September 2018 (UTC)
Many thanks. :) Hyperik (talk) 15:22, 16 September 2018 (UTC)