Wikidata:Lists/US counties/named after/unique names

From Wikidata
Jump to navigation Jump to search
US counties
dashboard

US counties: counties with unique names and named after (P138)-values

This list is periodically updated by a bot. Manual changes to the list will be removed on the next update!

WDQS | PetScan | YASGUI | TABernacle | Find images Recent changes
name of county named after to do
Adjuntas Q1864884
Aguada Q397789
Aguadilla Q397826
Aguas Buenas Q2361568
Aibonito Q2485628
Ailinginae Atoll Q405164
Ailinglaplap Atoll Q405165
Ailuk Atoll Q405378
Aimeliik Q405589
Airai Q407967
Alachua County Q488826
Alamosa County Q311901
Alcona County Q112993
Alexandria Q88
Allamakee County Q111859
Allegan County Q133860
Alpena County Q486293
Anchorage Q39450
Angaur Q530813
Arecibo Q640728
Arenac County Q491868
Arno Atoll Q694057
Aroostook County Q491046
Arroyo Q425678
Asotin County Q156295
Atoka County Q485042
Attala County Q483862
Aur Atoll Q260549
Añasco Q2390910
Baca County Q156429
Banner County Q484509
Barber County Q376113
Barceloneta Q2025087
Barnes County Q28308
Barranquitas Q2485615
Barrow County Q486838
Bayamón Q739675
Belmont County Q485513
Benewah County Q486376
Bernalillo County Q156297
Bikar Atoll Q697812
Bikini Atoll Q152225
Bleckley County Q486843
Bokak Atoll Q700138
Bon Homme County Q484234
Bonner County Q483932
Boulder County Q113029
Box Butte County Q484282
Brantley County Q156650
Broomfield Q492819
Broward County Q494624
Buena Vista Q503014
Cabo Rojo Q1019607
Cache County Q109790
Caguas Q527268
Calaveras County Q271613
Calumet County Q494926
Camuy Q2380860
Canyon County Q486078
Canóvanas Q2361552
Carlton County Q113354
Carolina Q990293
Cascade County Q193167
Catahoula Parish Q505282
Cataño Q768483
Catoosa County Q260871
Cattaraugus County Q114923
Cavalier County Q28523
Cayey Q2307508
Ceiba Q2307548
Charleston County Q181015
Charlton County Q486659
Chattahoochee County Q486394
Chemung County Q854630
Chenango County Q487616
Chuuk State Q221684
Ciales Q2485522
Cidra Q2485552
Clallam County Q156306
Clarendon County Q497871
Clermont County Q485582
Coahoma County Q156575
Coamo Q1942303
Cobb County Q484247
Cochran County Q109779
Coconino County Q58684
Codington County Q489075
Coffey County Q376330
Coleman County Q109825
Colonial Heights Q501789
Comerío Q2222328
Concordia Parish Q509745
Conecuh County Q487716
Converse County Q484156
Cooke County Q109636
Coosa County Q487738
Copiah County Q485420
Corozal Q1884385
Coryell County Q109785
Coshocton County Q485532
Costilla County Q311897
Coweta County Q111928
Cowley County Q376464
Coös County Q54447
Crosby County Q109279
Cross County Q61036
Crowley County Q312254
Culebra Q775056
Dallam County Q109303
Daniels County Q427315
Darlington County Q502285
Davison County Q488922
Day County Q178341
Deer Lodge County Q490774
Del Norte County Q156186
Denver Q16554
Desha County Q61029
Dickens County Q108962
Dillon County Q502404
Divide County Q28311
Dixie County Q488805
Donley County Q109451
Dooly County Q492036
Dorado Q2217567
Dougherty County Q176480
Doña Ana County Q112953
Drew County Q61478
Dyer County Q495078
East Baton Rouge Parish Q491949
Eastern District Q2625563
Eastland County Q156270
Ebon Atoll Q152754
Edgefield County Q495096
Emanuel County Q111894
Emmons County Q48917
Enewetak Atoll Q649190
Erikub Atoll Q703618
Etowah County Q493951
Fajardo Q542833
Fallon County Q373575
Falls County Q27238
Faulkner County Q61468
Fentress County Q494760
Finney County Q375608
Florida Q2271950
Foard County Q110750
Fond du Lac County Q494912
Fort Bend County Q26895
Foster County Q48931
Freestone County Q110565
Frontier County Q496125
Gage County Q203049
Gaines County Q109836
Garden County Q489783
Garland County Q61077
Garvin County Q484616
Geauga County Q288592
Gem County Q494514
Georgetown County Q505980
Gogebic County Q32348
Goodhue County Q486243
Gordon County Q200696
Gove County Q376004
Grainger County Q502373
Greenlee County Q58683
Greenville County Q502273
Gregory County Q495234
Guayama Q1870997
Guayanilla Q2333093
Guaynabo Q590060
Gurabo Q2159630
Guthrie County Q486352
Guánica Q1019645
Habersham County Q501096
Hamblen County Q502342
Hampton Q342043
Hampton County Q497880
Hand County Q495625
Hansford County Q109646
Hanson County Q495667
Haralson County Q544539
Harrisonburg Q511935
Hatillo Q2412723
Hatohobei Q3516752
Heard County Q486348
Highlands County Q488885
Hillsdale County Q490656
Hinsdale County Q128080
Hodgeman County Q374973
Hopewell Q502235
Hormigueros Q2361536
Hot Spring County Q61348
Humacao Q2307535
Independence County Q61350
Inyo County Q109670
Iosco County Q926619
Irwin County Q492057
Isabela Q2307520
Isanti County Q486255
Issaquena County Q490839
Izard County Q61042
Jabat Island Q697805
Jack County Q112673
Jaluit Atoll Q168576
Jayuya Q2095818
Jemo Island Q715830
Jenkins County Q389551
Jerauld County Q495608
Jerome County Q494536
Jewell County Q374527
Josephine County Q484391
Juana Díaz Q2361577
Juncos Q2347667
Kalkaska County Q502719
Kanabec County Q490454
Kandiyohi County Q486313
Kayangel Q871222
Keith County Q489659
Kenosha County Q495315
Kewaunee County Q932951
Keweenaw County Q497737
Kili Island Q697832
Kimball County Q489729
Kingfisher County Q267164
Kingman County Q374484
Kingsbury County Q495289
Kittitas County Q111540
Koochiching County Q486305
Koror Q189426
Kosrae State Q1785093
Kwajalein Q309172
La Plata County Q128096
LaPorte County Q24648
Labette County Q181325
Lae Atoll Q741121
Lafourche Parish Q507139
Lajas Q1832296
Lamb County Q112781
Lanier County Q492070
Lapeer County Q115463
Lares Q1026894
Las Marías Q2485590
Las Piedras Q969918
Latimer County Q848649
Le Flore County Q495944
Lea County Q489616
Leelanau County Q502722
Lenawee County Q167565
Lib Island Q376862
Likiep Atoll Q518353
Little River County Q61526
Long County Q493033
Lonoke County Q61143
Loíza Q1853983
Luna County Q489652
Luquillo Q1984618
Lyman County Q495252
Lynchburg Q844012
Lynn County Q114323
Madera County Q109661
Major County Q495839
Majuro Q12919
Maloelap Atoll Q567926
Manatee County Q262708
Manatí Q674599
Manitowoc County Q500984
Maricao Q2624359
Marinette County Q1130480
Maunabo Q967149
Mayagüez Q632727
McCone County Q497652
McCurtain County Q495851
McLeod County Q497984
McMullen County Q26735
Mejit Island Q703543
Melekeok Q12898552
Merrick County Q496176
Mesa County Q153251
Mili Atoll Q700051
Milwaukee County Q502294
Miner County Q338939
Minidoka County Q491052
Minnehaha County Q489222
Missaukee County Q502729
Missoula County Q496558
Mobile County Q495738
Moca Q2288079
Monmouth County Q502424
Monona County Q485478
Montague County Q484574
Morovis Q2623982
Morrison County Q491272
Motley County Q483888
Mountrail County Q280838
Muscatine County Q491390
Muskingum County Q497208
Naguabo Q2659720
Namdrik Atoll Q697819
Namu Atoll Q703627
Nantucket Q49149
Naranjito Q2623972
Navassa Island Q25359
Neshoba County Q426398
Ness County Q374460
Newaygo County Q74290
Newport News Q335017
Ngaraard Q1154127
Ngarchelong Q1070185
Ngardmau Q1144496
Ngatpang Q430385
Ngchesar Q1070180
Ngeremlengui Q975076
Ngiwal Q1154101
Niagara County Q114969
Northern Islands Municipality Q1608103
Norton Q502984
Noxubee County Q490215
Oakland County Q498024
Oceana County Q63951
Ogemaw County Q507169
Okaloosa County Q494476
Okfuskee County Q495885
Oktibbeha County Q497615
Oliver County Q48933
Orleans Parish Q486231
Orocovis Q2624345
Osborne County Q374334
Oscoda County Q502576
Ouachita County Q61138
Oxford County Q502592
Parker County Q110779
Pasquotank County Q507438
Passaic County Q495974
Patillas Q2485638
Peleliu Q497981
Pembina County Q48920
Pepin County Q505868
Perquimans County Q201014
Petersburg Q511964
Peñuelas Q369880
Pickett County Q494776
Pine County Q485509
Pinellas County Q494556
Plaquemines Parish Q503864
Pohnpei State Q7771127
Poinsett County Q61153
Ponce Q864024
Pondera County Q496708
Poquoson Q349995
Poweshiek County Q485470
Pratt County Q374604
Presidio County Q113962
Presque Isle County Q502560
Prowers County Q175035
Quebradillas Q2057872
Rabun County Q503546
Radford Q586070
Rapides Parish Q503870
Real County Q26710
Red River Parish Q507126
Richland Parish Q507028
Rincón Q1815896
Rockdale County Q498621
Rockland County Q111098
Rolette County Q48856
Rongelap Atoll Q542619
Rongerik Atoll Q697826
Rooks County Q379665
Rosebud County Q496664
Rota Q949090
Río Grande Q979996
Sabana Grande Q2413183
Sagadahoc County Q507216
Saginaw County Q82505
Saint Croix Q20852568
Saint John Q28106791
Saint Thomas Q20851010
Saipan Q51679
Salem County Q502587
Salinas Q637330
San Germán Q1598808
San Juan Q41211
San Lorenzo Q788749
San Sebastián Q2413209
Sanborn County Q495229
Sandoval County Q493255
Sandusky County Q485543
Sanilac County Q82510
Santa Isabel Q2485604
Santa Rosa County Q494500
Sarasota County Q501163
Saratoga County Q487605
Sargent County Q511470
Schenectady County Q487599
Schley County Q387216
Schoharie County Q71202
Screven County Q503511
Searcy County Q61379
Sebastian County Q61176
Sharp County Q61481
Shawano County Q500838
Sheboygan County Q500803
Sitka Q79804
Skamania County Q304791
Slope County Q511487
Socorro County Q112934
Somervell County Q111844
Sonsorol Q866699
Spartanburg County Q507488
Spink County Q495239
St. Croix County Q591156
St. Francis County Q61145
St. James Parish Q507016
St. John the Baptist Parish Q507629
St. Johns County Q494471
St. Landry Parish Q507099
St. Tammany Parish Q506921
Staunton Q502250
Sterling County Q156618
Stillwater County Q490750
Sunflower County Q484659
Sutton County Q26891
Suwannee County Q501036
Swains Island Q1128488
Swisher County Q112882
Talladega County Q302918
Tallahatchie County Q490251
Tate County Q486526
Telfair County Q691614
Tensas Parish Q512911
Terrebonne Parish Q387555
Tift County Q498346
Tinian Municipality Q7808227
Tippah County Q484648
Titus County Q113096
Toa Alta Q2485509
Toa Baja Q2238070
Toke Atoll Q703587
Tooele County Q484548
Torrance County Q487288
Towner County Q511510
Traill County Q511524
Treasure County Q496744
Trego County Q374626
Treutlen County Q503071
Trujillo Alto Q1150895
Tuolumne County Q156346
Tuscola County Q82367
Ujae Atoll Q697802
Ujelang Atoll Q703596
Union Parish Q512832
Upton County Q113940
Utirik Atoll Q700015
Utuado Q617096
Uvalde County Q26697
Vega Alta Q2640843
Vega Baja Q2179051
Vieques Q737624
Villalba Q2192472
Volusia County Q494541
Wabasha County Q485412
Wadena County Q491157
Wakulla County Q505417
Wallowa County Q495382
Ware County Q498353
Washtenaw County Q137916
Waukesha County Q370654
Waupaca County Q500854
Waushara County Q500880
West Baton Rouge Parish Q145006
Western District Q2437227
Weston County Q115413
Whatcom County Q156623
Whitfield County Q491537
Winkler County Q114479
Winneshiek County Q485361
Winona County Q491281
Woodruff County Q61204
Wotho Atoll Q175931
Wotje Atoll Q518210
Yabucoa Q2361097
Yalobusha County Q486480
Yamhill County Q484346
Yap State Q11342951
Yauco Q368526
Yazoo County Q486466
Yolo County Q109709
Young County Q156613
Zapata County Q109298
Abbeville County Abbeville
Acadia Parish Acadia
Accomack County Accomac Shire
Ada County Ada Riggs
Addison County Joseph Addison
Aiken County William Aiken
Aitkin County William Alexander Aitken
Alamance County Great Alamance Creek
Alameda County Rancho Arroyo de la Alameda
Albemarle County Willem van Keppel, 2nd Earl of Albemarle
Alcorn County James L. Alcorn
Aleutians East Borough Aleutian Islands
Aleutians West Census Area Aleutian Islands
Alfalfa County William H. Murray
Alger County Russell Alexander Alger
Allegheny County Allegheny River
Allen Parish Henry Watkins Allen
Allendale County Allendale
Paul H. Allen
Alpine County Alps
Amador County José María Amador
Amelia County Princess Amelia of Great Britain
Amherst County Jeffery Amherst, 1st Baron Amherst
Amite County Amite River
Andrew County Andrew Jackson Davis
Andrews County Richard Andrews
Androscoggin County Androscoggin people
Angelina County Angelina
Anne Arundel County Anne Arundell
Anoka County Anoka
Anson County George Anson, 1st Baron Anson
Antelope County Pronghorn
Antrim County County Antrim
Apache County Apache
Appanoose County Appanoose
Appling County Daniel Appling
Appomattox County Appomattox River
Aransas County Aransas Bay
Arapahoe County Arapahoe County, Kansas Territory
Archer County Branch T. Archer
Archuleta County Antonio D. Archuleta
Arkansas County Arkansas River
Arlington County Henry Bennet, 1st Earl of Arlington
Arthur County Chester A. Arthur
Ascension Parish Ascension of Our Lord Chapel
Ashe County Samuel Ashe
Ashley County Chester Ashley
Ashtabula County Ashtabula River
Assumption Parish Assumption of Mary
Atascosa County Atascosa River
Athens County Athens
Atkinson County William Yates Atkinson
Atlantic County Atlantic Ocean
Audrain County James Hunter Audrain
Audubon County John James Audubon
Auglaize County Auglaize River
Augusta County Princess Augusta of Saxe-Gotha
Aurora County Aurora
Austin County Stephen F. Austin
Autauga County Alabama people
Avery County Waightstill Avery
Avoyelles Parish Avoyel
Bacon County Augustus Octavius Bacon
Bailey County list of Alamo defenders
Baker Island Michael Baker
Ballard County Bland Ballard
Baltimore Cecil Calvert, 2nd Baron Baltimore
Baltimore County Cecil Calvert, 2nd Baron Baltimore
Bamberg County Francis Marion Bamberg
Bandera County Bandera Pass
Banks County Richard E. Banks
Bannock County Bannock people
Baraga County Frederic Baraga
Barnstable County Barnstable
Barnwell County John Barnwell
Barren County The Barrens
Barron County Henry D. Barron
Bartholomew County Joseph Bartholomew
Bartow County Francis S. Bartow
Bastrop County Felipe Enrique Neri
Bates County Frederick Bates
Baxter County Elisha Baxter
Bayfield County Henry Wolsey Bayfield
Baylor County Henry Weidner Baylor
Beadle County William Henry Harrison Beadle
Bear Lake County Bear Lake
Beauregard Parish P. G. T. Beauregard
Beaverhead County Beaverhead Rock
Becker County George Loomis Becker
Beckham County John Crepps Wickliffe Beckham
Bee County Barnard E. Bee, Sr.
Belknap County Jeremy Belknap
Beltrami County Giacomo Beltrami
Ben Hill County Benjamin Harvey Hill
Bennett County Granville G. Bennett
Bennington County Benning Wentworth
Benson County Bertil W. Benson
Bent County William Bent
Benzie County Betsie River
Bergen County Bergen Township
Berks County Berkshire
Berkshire County Berkshire
Bertie County Henry Bertie
Bethel Census Area Bethel
Bexar County Presidio San Antonio de Bexar
Bienville Parish Jean-Baptiste Le Moyne, Sieur de Bienville
Big Stone County Big Stone Lake
Billings County Frederick H. Billings
Bingham County Henry H. Bingham
Black Hawk County Black Hawk
Blackford County Isaac Blackford
Bladen County Martin Bladen
Blair County John Blair
Blanco County Blanco River
Bland County Richard Bland
Bledsoe County Anthony Bledsoe
Blue Earth County Blue Earth River
Boise County Boise River
Bolivar County Simón Bolívar
Bollinger County George Frederick Bollinger
Bond County Shadrach Bond
Bonneville County Benjamin Bonneville
Borden County Gail Borden
Bosque County Bosque River
Bossier Parish Pierre Bossier
Botetourt County Norborne Berkeley, 4th Baron Botetourt
Bottineau County Pierre Bottineau
Boundary County Canada–United States border
Bowie County James Bowie
Bowman County Edward M. Bowman
Box Elder County Acer negundo
Boyle County John Boyle
Bracken County William Bracken
Branch County John Branch
Braxton County Carter Braxton
Brazoria County Brazoria
Brazos County Brazos River
Breathitt County John Breathitt
Breckinridge County John Breckinridge
Bremer County Fredrika Bremer
Brevard County Theodore W. Brevard
Brewster County Henry Percy Brewster
Briscoe County Andrew Briscoe
Bristol Bristol
Bristol Bay Borough Bristol Bay
Broadwater County Charles Arthur Broadwater
Brooke County Robert Brooke
Brookings County Wilmot Brookings
Brooklyn Breukelen
Broome County John Broome
Brule County Brulé
Buckingham County Buckinghamshire
Bucks County Buckinghamshire
Buena Vista County Battle of Buena Vista
Bullitt County Alexander Scott Bullitt
Bulloch County Archibald Bulloch
Bullock County Edward Bullock
Buncombe County Edward Buncombe
Bureau County Pierre Bureau
Burleigh County Walter A. Burleigh
Burleson County Edward Burleson
Burlington County Bridlington
Burnet County David G. Burnet
Burnett County Thomas P. Burnett
Burt County Francis Burt
Butts County Samuel Butts
Cabarrus County Stephen Cabarrus
Cabell County William H. Cabell
Caddo County Caddo
Caddo Parish Caddo
Calcasieu Parish Calcasieu River
Caldwell Parish Caldwell
Caledonia County Scotland
Callahan County James Hughes Callahan
Callaway County James Callaway
Calloway County Richard Callaway
Calvert County Baron Baltimore
Camas County Camassia
Cambria County Cambria
Cameron Parish Simon Cameron
Camp County John Lafayette Camp
Canadian County Canadian River
Candler County Allen D. Candler
Cannon County Newton Cannon
Cape Girardeau County Cape Girardeau
Jean Baptiste de Girardot
Cape May County Cornelius Jacobsen May
Caribou County Caribou Mountains
Carlisle County John G. Carlisle
Carson City Kit Carson
Carson County Samuel Price Carson
Carteret County George Carteret
Carver County Jonathan Carver
Casey County colonel
Cassia County Cassia Creek
Castro County Henri Castro
Caswell County Richard Caswell
Catawba County Catawba people
Catron County Thomas B. Catron
Cayuga County Cayuga people
Cecil County Cecil Calvert, 2nd Baron Baltimore
Centre County centre
Cerro Gordo County Battle of Cerro Gordo
Chaffee County Jerome B. Chaffee
Chariton County Chariton River
Charles City County Charles I of England
Charles County Charles Calvert, 3rd Baron Baltimore
Charles Mix County Charles Eli Mix
Charlevoix County Pierre François Xavier de Charlevoix
Charlottesville Charlotte of Mecklenburg-Strelitz
Chattooga County Chattooga River
Chaves County José Francisco Chaves
Cheatham County Edward Saunders Cheatham
Cheboygan County Cheboygan River
Chelan County Chelan people
Cherry County Samuel A. Cherry
Chesapeake Chesapeake people
Cheshire County Cheshire
Chicot County Lake Chicot
Childress County George Childress
Chilton County William Parish Chilton
Chisago County Chisago Lake
Chittenden County Thomas Chittenden
Chouteau County Pierre Chouteau, Jr.
Chowan County Chowanoke
Churchill County Sylvester Churchill
Cibola County Quivira and Cíbola
Cimarron County Cimarron River
Citrus County Citrus
Clackamas County Clackamas people
Claiborne Parish William C. C. Claiborne
Clare County County Clare
Clarion County Clarion River
Clatsop County Clatsop people
Clear Creek County Clear Creek
Clearfield County field
Clinch County Duncan Lamont Clinch
Cloud County William F. Cloud
Coal County coal
Cochise County Cochise
Cocke County William Cocke
Coke County Richard Coke
Colbert County George Colbert
Levi Colbert
Cole County Stephen Cole
Coles County Edward Coles
Colleton County Sir John Colleton, 1st Baronet
Collier County Barron Collier
Collin County Collin McKinney
Collingsworth County James Collinsworth
Colorado County Colorado River
Colquitt County Walter T. Colquitt
Columbiana County Christopher Columbus
Columbus County Christopher Columbus
Colusa County Rancho Colus
Comal County Comal River
Concho County Concho River
Conejos County Conejos River
Contra Costa County opposite coast
Conway County Henry Wharton Conway
Cooper County Sarshell Cooper
Coos County Coos people
Corson County Dighton Corson
Cortland County Pierre Van Cortlandt
Cottle County George Washington Cottle
Cotton County cotton
Cottonwood County Cottonwood River
Covington Leonard Covington
Cowlitz County Cowlitz people
Craighead County Thomas Craighead
Crane County William Carey Crane
Craven County William Craven, 1st Earl of Craven
Creek County Muscogee (Creek) Nation
Crenshaw County Anderson Crenshaw
Crisp County Charles Frederick Crisp
Crow Wing County Crow Wing River
Culberson County David B. Culberson
Cullman County John G. Cullmann
Culpeper County Thomas Colepeper, 2nd Baron Colepeper
Cuming County Thomas B. Cuming
Currituck County Algonquin
Cuyahoga County Cuyahoga River
Daggett County Oliver Ellsworth Daggett
Dale County Samuel Dale
Dane County Nathan Dane
Danville Dan River
Dare County Virginia Dare
Darke County William Darke
Dauphin County Louis Joseph, Dauphin of France
Davie County William Richardson Davie
Dawes County James W. Dawes
De Baca County Ezequiel Cabeza De Baca
DeSoto Parish Marcel DeSoto
Deaf Smith County Deaf Smith
Dearborn County Henry Dearborn
Defiance County Fort Defiance
Denali Borough Denali
Dent County Lewis Dent
Denton County John B. Denton
Des Moines County Des Moines River
Deschutes County Deschutes River
Dickenson County William J. Dickenson
Dickey County George H. Dickey
Dickson County William Dickson
Dillingham Census Area Dillingham
Dimmit County Philip Dimmitt
Dinwiddie County Robert Dinwiddie
Dixon County Dixon
Doddridge County Philip Doddridge
Dolores County Dolores River
Doniphan County Alexander William Doniphan
Door County Door Peninsula
DuPage County DuPage River
Dubois County Toussaint Dubois
Dubuque County Julien Dubuque
Duchesne County Duchesne River
Dukes County Duke of York
Dundy County Elmer Scipio Dundy Sr.
Dunklin County Daniel Dunklin
Duplin County Thomas Hay, 9th Earl of Kinnoull
Durham County Bartlett S. Durham
Dutchess County Mary of Modena
Eagle County Eagle River
Early County Peter Early
East Carroll Parish Charles Carroll
East Feliciana Parish Feliciana Parish
east
Eaton County John Eaton
Eau Claire County Eau Claire
Echols County Robert Milner Echols
Ector County Mathew Ector
Edgar County John Edgar
Edgecombe County Richard Edgcumbe, 1st Baron Edgcumbe
Edmonson County V-J Day in Times Square
Edmunds County Newton Edmunds
El Dorado County El Dorado
Elkhart County <some value>
Elko County Elko
Elliott County John Milton Elliott
Ellsworth County Fort Ellsworth
Emery County George W. Emery
Emporia Emporia
Erath County George Bernard Erath
Esmeralda County emerald
Estill County James Estill
Eureka County Eureka
Evangeline Parish Evangeline
Evans County Clement A. Evans
Fairbanks North Star Borough Fairbanks
Polaris
Fairfax Thomas Fairfax
Fairfax County Thomas Fairfax
Fall River County Fall River
Falls Church The Falls Church
Faribault County Jean-Baptiste Faribault
Faulk County Andrew Jackson Faulk
Fauquier County Francis Fauquier
Fergus County James Fergus
Ferry County Elisha P. Ferry
Fisher County Samuel Rhoads Fisher
Flagler County Henry Morrison Flagler
Flathead County Bitterroot Salish
Fleming County John Fleming
Fluvanna County James River
Forrest County Nathan Bedford Forrest
Fountain County James Fontaine
Franklin Benjamin Franklin
Franklin Parish Benjamin Franklin
Fredericksburg Frederick, Prince of Wales
Freeborn County William Freeborn
Fresno County Fresno
Frio County Frio River
Furnas County Robert Wilkinson Furnas
Gadsden County James Gadsden
Galax Galax urceolata
Gallia County Gaul
Galveston County Galveston Bay
Garrard County James Garrard
Garrett County John W. Garrett
Garza County José Antonio de la Garza
Gasconade County Gasconade River
Gaston County William Gaston
Gates County Horatio Gates
Geary County John W. Geary
Geneva County Geneva
Gentry County Richard Gentry
George County James Z. George
Gila County Gila River
Gilchrist County Albert W. Gilchrist
Gillespie County Robert Addison Gillespie
Gilliam County Cornelius Gilliam
Gilpin County William Gilpin
Glacier County Glacier National Park
Glades County Everglades
Gladwin County Henry Gladwin
Glascock County Thomas Glascock
Glasscock County George Washington Glasscock
Glenn County Hugh J. Glenn
Glynn County John Glynn
Goliad County Miguel Hidalgo y Costilla
Gonzales County Gonzales
Goochland County Sir William Gooch, 1st Baronet
Gooding County Frank R. Gooding
Goshen County Goshen Hole
Gosper County John J. Gosper
Grafton County Augustus FitzRoy, 3rd Duke of Grafton
Grand Forks County Grand Forks
Grand Isle County Grand Isle
Grand Traverse County Grand Traverse Bay
Granite County granite
Grant Parish Ulysses S. Grant
Granville County John Carteret, 2nd Earl Granville
Gratiot County Charles Gratiot
Graves County Benjamin Franklin Graves
Grays Harbor County Grays Harbor
Green Lake County Green Lake
Greenbrier County Greenbrier River
Greensville County Richard Grenville
Greenup County Christopher Greenup
Greer County John Alexander Greer
Gregg County John Gregg
Grenada County Granada Province
Griggs County Alexander Griggs
Grimes County Jesse Grimes
Guam <some value>
Guernsey County Guernsey
Guilford County Francis North, 1st Earl of Guilford
Gulf County Gulf of Mexico
Gunnison County John Williams Gunnison
Gwinnett County Button Gwinnett
Haakon County Haakon VII of Norway
Haines Borough Haines
Hamlin County Hannibal Hamlin
Hampden County John Hampden
Hanover County Electorate of Brunswick-Lüneburg
Hardee County Cary A. Hardee
Hardy County Samuel Hardy
Harford County Henry Harford
Harmon County Judson Harmon
Harnett County Cornelius Harnett
Harney County William S. Harney
Hartford County Hertfordshire
Hartley County Oliver C. Hartley
Harvey County James M. Harvey
Hawaii County Hawaii
Hawkins County Benjamin Hawkins
Hayes County Rutherford B. Hayes
Hays County John Coffee Hays
Hemphill County John Hemphill
Hempstead County Edward Hempstead
Hendricks County William Hendricks
Hendry County Francis A. Hendry
Hennepin County Louis Hennepin
Henrico County Henricus
Herkimer County Nicholas Herkimer
Hernando County Hernando de Soto
Hertford County Francis Seymour-Conway, 1st Marquess of Hertford
Hettinger County Mathias K. Hettinger
Hickory County Andrew Jackson
Hinds County Thomas Hinds
Hitchcock County Phineas Hitchcock
Hocking County Hocking River
Hockley County George Washington Hockley
Hoke County Robert Hoke
Honolulu County Honolulu
Hood County John Bell Hood
Hood River County Hood River
Hooker County Joseph Hooker
Hoonah–Angoon Census Area Hoonah
Angoon
Horry County Peter Horry
Hot Springs County hot spring
Houghton County Douglass Houghton
Howell County Howell Valley
Howland Island George B. Worth
Hubbard County Lucius Frederick Hubbard
Hudson County Henry Hudson
Hudspeth County Claude Benton Hudspeth
Huerfano County Huerfano Butte
Hunt County Memucan Hunt, Jr.
Hunterdon County Robert Hunter
Huntingdon County Huntingdonshire
Huntington County Samuel H. Huntington
Iberia Parish Iberian Peninsula
Iberville Parish Pierre Le Moyne d'Iberville
Ida County Mount Ida
Idaho County Idaho
Imperial County Imperial Valley
Indian River County Indian River Lagoon
Indiana County Indigenous peoples of America
Ingham County Samuel D. Ingham
Ionia County Ionia
Iredell County James Iredell
Irion County Robert Anderson Irion
Iroquois County Iroquois River
Isabella County Isabella I of Castile
Island County Whidbey Island
Isle of Wight County Isle of Wight
Itasca County Lake Itasca
Itawamba County Levi Colbert
Jackson Parish Andrew Jackson
James City County James VI and I
Jarvis Island Edward, Thomas and William Jarvis
Jay County John Jay
Jefferson Davis County Jefferson Davis
Jefferson Davis Parish Jefferson Davis
Jefferson Parish Thomas Jefferson
Jennings County Jonathan Jennings
Jersey County New Jersey
Jessamine County Jessamine Creek
Jim Hogg County Jim Hogg
Jim Wells County James Babbage Wells, Jr.
Jo Daviess County Joseph Hamilton Daveiss
Johnston Atoll Charles J. Johnston
Juab County Indigenous peoples of the United States
Judith Basin County Judith River
Juneau Joe Juneau
Juneau County Solomon Juneau
Juniata County Juniata River
Kalamazoo County Kalamazoo River
Kalawao County Kalawao
Kanawha County Kanawha River
Kankakee County Kankakee River
Karnes County Henry Karnes
Kauai County Kauai
Kaufman County David S. Kaufman
Kay County K
Kearney County Fort Kearny
Kearny County Philip Kearny
Kemper County Reuben Kemper
Kenai Peninsula Borough Kenai Peninsula
Kenedy County Mifflin Kenedy
Kennebec County Kennebec River
Kenton County Simon Kenton
Keokuk County Keokuk
Kern County Kern River
Kerr County James Kerr
Kershaw County Joseph B. Kershaw
Ketchikan Gateway Borough Ketchikan
Keya Paha County Keya Paha River
Kidder County Jefferson P. Kidder
Kimble County George C. Kimble
King George County George I of Great Britain
King William County William III
King and Queen County William III
Kingman Reef W. E. Kingman
Kings County Kings River
Kinney County Henry Kinney
Kit Carson County Kit Carson
Kitsap County Chief Kitsap
Kittson County Norman Kittson
Klamath County Klamath people
Kleberg County Robert J. Kleberg
Klickitat County Klickitat
Knott County J. Proctor Knott
Kodiak Island Borough Kodiak Island
Kootenai County Kootenai Tribe of Idaho
Kosciusko County Tadeusz Kościuszko
Kossuth County Lajos Kossuth
Kusilvak Census Area Kusilvak Mountains
La Crosse County lacrosse
La Paz County La Paz
La Salle County René-Robert Cavelier, Sieur de La Salle
La Salle Parish René-Robert Cavelier, Sieur de La Salle
LaGrange County Château de la Grange-Bléneau
LaMoure County Judson LaMoure
LaRue County John LaRue
LaSalle County René-Robert Cavelier, Sieur de La Salle
Lac qui Parle County French
Lackawanna County Lackawanna River
Laclede County Pierre Laclède
Lafayette Parish Gilbert du Motier, Marquis de Lafayette
Lake and Peninsula Borough Alaska Peninsula
Lake of the Woods County Lake of the Woods
Lamoille County Lamoille River
Lampasas County Lampasas River
Lander County Frederick W. Lander
Langlade County Charles Michel de Langlade
Laramie County Jacques La Ramee
Larimer County William Larimer, Jr.
Las Animas County Purgatoire River
Lassen County Peter Lassen
Latah County Latah Creek
Laurel County Kalmia latifolia
Lavaca County Lavaca River
Le Sueur County Pierre-Charles Le Sueur
Leake County Walter Leake
Leavenworth County Henry Leavenworth
Lebanon County Lebanon
Leflore County Greenwood LeFlore
Lehigh County Lehigh River
Lemhi County Fort Lemhi
Lenoir County William Lenoir
Leslie County Preston Leslie
Letcher County Robert P. Letcher
Levy County David Levy Yulee
Lewis and Clark County Meriwether Lewis
William Clark
Lexington Battles of alexington
Lexington County Battles of alexington
Licking County Indigenous peoples of the United States
Lincoln Parish Abraham Lincoln
Lipscomb County Abner Smith Lipscomb
Litchfield County Lichfield
Live Oak County Quercus fusiformis
Livingston Parish Edward Livingston
Llano County Llano River
Lorain County Lorraine
Los Alamos County Los Alamos
Los Angeles County Los Angeles
Loudon County Fort Loudoun
Loudoun County John Campbell, 4th Earl of Loudoun
Loup County Loup River
Love County Overton Love
Loving County Oliver Loving
Lubbock County Thomas Saltus Lubbock
Luce County Cyrus G. Luce
Lumpkin County Wilson Lumpkin
Lunenburg County Duchy of Brunswick-Lüneburg
Luzerne County Anne-César, Chevalier de la Luzerne
Lycoming County Lycoming Creek
Mackinac County Straits of Mackinac
Macomb County Alexander Macomb
Macoupin County Macoupin Creek
Madison Parish James Madison
Magoffin County Beriah Magoffin
Mahaska County Chief Mahaska
Mahnomen County Ojibwe
Mahoning County Mahoning River
Malheur County Malheur River
Manassas Manassas Gap Railroad
Manassas Park Manassas National Battlefield Park
Manhattan Manhattan Island
Manistee County Manistee River
Manu'a District Manu'a
Marathon County Battle of Marathon
Marengo County Battle of Marengo
Maricopa County Maricopa people
Maries County Maries River
Marin County Chief Marin
Mariposa County Mariposa Creek
Marlboro County John Churchill, 1st Duke of Marlborough
Martinsville Joseph Martin
Massac County Fort Massac
Matagorda County canebrakes
Matanuska-Susitna Borough Matanuska-Susitna Valley
Mathews County Thomas Mathews
Maui County Maui
Maury County Abram Poindexter Maury
Maverick County Samuel Maverick
Mayes County Samuel Houston Mayes
McClain County Charles M. McClain
McCook County Edwin Stanton McCook
McCormick County Cyrus McCormick
McCracken County Virgil McCracken
McCreary County James B. McCreary
McCulloch County Benjamin McCulloch
McDonald County Alexander McDonald
McDonough County Thomas Macdonough
McDuffie County George McDuffie
McKean County Thomas McKean
McKenzie County Alexander McKenzie
McKinley County William McKinley
McLennan County Neil McLennan
McMinn County Joseph McMinn
McNairy County John McNairy
Meagher County Thomas Francis Meagher
Mecosta County Mecosta
Meeker County Bradley B. Meeker
Mellette County Arthur C. Mellette
Mendocino County Antonio de Mendoza
Menifee County Richard Menefee
Merced County Merced River
Meriwether County David Meriwether
Merrimack County Merrimack River
Metcalfe County Thomas Metcalfe
Miami-Dade County Francis L. Dade
Miami
Midway Atoll equidistant
Mifflin County Thomas Mifflin
Milam County Benjamin Milam
Millard County Millard Fillmore
Mille Lacs County Mille Lacs Lake
Mingo County Mingo
Modoc County Modoc people
Moffat County David Moffat
Mohave County Mohave people
Moniteau County Moniteau Creek
Mono County Mono Lake
Monongalia County Monongahela River
Montcalm County Louis-Joseph de Montcalm
Monterey County Monterey Bay
Montezuma County Moctesuma
Montmorency County House of Montmorency
Montour County Andrew Montour
Montrose County Montrose
Moody County Gideon C. Moody
Mora County Mora
Morehouse Parish Abraham Morehouse
Morrill County Charles Henry Morrill
Moultrie County William Moultrie
Mower County John Edward Mower
Muhlenberg County Peter Muhlenberg
Multnomah County Multnomah people
Muscogee County Muscogee
Muskegon County Muskegon River
Muskogee County Muscogee
Musselshell County Musselshell River
Nacogdoches County Nacogdoche
Nance County Albinus Nance
Napa County Napa
Nash County Francis Nash
Natchitoches Parish Natchitoches people
Natrona County natron
Navajo County Navajo people
Navarro County José Antonio Navarro
Neosho County Neosho River
New Castle County New Castle
New Hanover County House of Hanover
New Haven County New Haven Colony
New Kent County Kent
New London County London
New Madrid County New Madrid
New York County James VII and II
Newberry County Newbury
berry
Newport County Newport
Nez Perce County Nez Perce people
Nicollet County Joseph Nicollet
Niobrara County Niobrara River
Nobles County William H. Nobles
Nodaway County Nodaway River
Nolan County Philip Nolan
Nome Census Area Nome
Norfolk Norfolk
Norfolk County Norfolk
Norman County Norwegians
North Slope Borough Alaska North Slope
Northwest Arctic Borough northwest
Arctic
Norton County Orloff Norton
Nottoway County Nottoway people
Nowata County Nowata
Nuckolls County Stephen Friel Nuckolls
Nueces County Nueces River
Nye County James W. Nye
O'Brien County William Smith O'Brien
Obion County Obion River
Ocean County Atlantic Ocean
Ochiltree County William Beck Ochiltree
Oconto County Oconto River
Oglala Lakota County Oglala Lakota
Ogle County Joseph Ogle
Oglethorpe County James Oglethorpe
Okanogan County Okanagan people
Okeechobee County Lake Okeechobee
Oklahoma County Oklahoma
Okmulgee County Okmulgee
Olmsted County David Olmsted
Onondaga County Onondaga people
Onslow County Arthur Onslow
Ontario County Lake Ontario
Ontonagon County Ontonagon River
Orangeburg County William V
Oregon County Oregon Territory
Oswego County Oswego River
Otoe County Otoe tribe
Otter Tail County Otter Tail Lake
Ouachita Parish Ouachita people
Ouray County Chief Ouray
Outagamie County Meskwaki
Overton County John Overton
Owsley County William Owsley
Owyhee County Hawaii
Ozark County Ozarks
Ozaukee County Sauk people
Pacific County Pacific Ocean
Palm Beach County Palm Beach
Palmyra Atoll USS Palmyra
Palo Alto County Battle of Palo Alto
Palo Pinto County Palo Pinto Creek
Pamlico County Pamlico
Parke County Benjamin Parke
Parmer County Martin Parmer
Pasco County Samuel Pasco
Patrick County Patrick Henry
Payette County Francois Payette
Payne County David L. Payne
Peach County peach
Pearl River County Pearl River
Pecos County Pecos River
Pemiscot County Pemiscot Bayou
Pend Oreille County Pend d'Oreilles
Pender County William Dorsey Pender
Penobscot County Penobscot people
Peoria County Peoria tribe
Pershing County John J. Pershing
Person County Thomas Person
Petersburg Borough Petersburg
Petroleum County petroleum
Pettis County Spencer Darwin Pettis
Philadelphia County Philadelphia
Piatt County James A. Piatt
Pickaway County Pekowi
Pima County Pima people
Pinal County Pinal Peak
Pipestone County catlinite
Piscataquis County Abenaki people
Pitkin County Frederick Walker Pitkin
Pitt County William Pitt, 1st Earl of Chatham
Pittsburg County Pittsburgh
Pittsylvania County William Pitt, 1st Earl of Chatham
Piute County Paiute people
Placer County Placer mining
Pleasants County James Pleasants
Plumas County Feather River
Pointe Coupee Parish French
Porter County David Porter
Portsmouth Portsmouth
Posey County Thomas Posey
Pottawattamie County Potawatomi
Powder River County Powder River
Power County American Falls Dam
Powhatan County Powhatan
Preble County Edward Preble
Prentiss County Seargent Smith Prentiss
Preston County James Patton Preston
Price County William T. Price
Prince Edward County Prince Edward, Duke of York and Albany
Prince George County Prince George of Denmark
Prince George's County Prince George of Denmark
Prince William County Prince William, Duke of Cumberland
Prince of Wales–Hyder Census Area Prince of Wales Island
Hyder
Providence County Divine providence
Pueblo County Pueblo
Pushmataha County Pushmataha
Quay County Matthew Quay
Queen Anne's County Anne of Great Britain
Queens Catherine of Braganza
Racine County Root River
Rains County Emory Rains
Raleigh County Walter Raleigh
Ralls County Daniel Ralls
Randall County Horace Randal
Rankin County Christopher Rankin
Ransom County Fort Ransom
Rappahannock County Rappahannock River
Ravalli County Antonio Ravalli
Rawlins County John Aaron Rawlins
Ray County John Ray
Reagan County John Henninger Reagan
Red Lake County Red Lake
Red River County Red River of the South
Red Willow County Red Willow Creek
Redwood County Redwood River
Reeves County George R. Reeves
Refugio County Refugio
Reno County Jesse L. Reno
Rensselaer County Kiliaen van Rensselaer
Republic County Republican River
Reynolds County Thomas Reynolds
Rhea County John Rhea
Rich County Charles C. Rich
Richardson County William Alexander Richardson
Richmond Richmond
Riley County Bennett C. Riley
Ringgold County Samuel Ringgold
Rio Arriba County Rio Grande
Rio Blanco County White River
Rio Grande County Rio Grande
Ritchie County Thomas Ritchie
Riverside County Riverside
Roanoke Roanoke River
Roanoke County Roanoke River
Robeson County Thomas Robeson
Rock Island County Rock Island Arsenal
Rockbridge County Natural Bridge
Rockcastle County Rockcastle River
Rockwall County Rockwall
Roger Mills County Roger Q. Mills
Rogers County Clement V. Rogers
Roscommon County County Roscommon
Rose Atoll Rose de Freycinet
Roseau County Roseau River
Ross County James Ross
Routt County John Long Routt
Runnels County Hiram Runnels
Rutland County Rutland
Sabine County Sabine River
Sabine Parish Sabine River
Sac County Sauk people
Sacramento County Sacramento
Saguache County Saguache
Saint Helena Parish Saint Helena
Salem Salem
Salt Lake County Great Salt Lake
Saluda County Saluda River
Sampson County John Sampson
San Augustine County Augustine of Hippo
San Benito County Benedict of Nursia
San Bernardino County San Bernardino
San Diego County San Diego
San Francisco County San Francisco
San Jacinto County Battle of San Jacinto
San Joaquin County San Joaquin River
San Luis Obispo County San Luis Obispo
San Mateo County Matthew the Apostle
San Patricio County San Patricio
San Saba County San Saba River
Sanders County Wilbur F. Sanders
Sangamon County Sangamon River
Sanpete County Sanpitch
Santa Barbara County Santa Barbara
Santa Clara County Mission Santa Clara de Asís
Santa Fe County Santa Fe
Sarpy County Peter A. Sarpy
Sauk County Sauk people
Saunders County Alvin Saunders
Sawyer County Philetus Sawyer
Schleicher County Gustav Schleicher
Schoolcraft County Henry Schoolcraft
Schuylkill County Schuylkill River
Scioto County Scioto River
Scotts Bluff County Scotts Bluff
Scurry County William Read Scurry
Sequatchie County Cherokee
Sequoyah County Sequoyah
Shackelford County Jack Shackelford
Shannon County George Shannon
Sharkey County William L. Sharkey
Shasta County Mount Shasta
Shawnee County Shawnee
Shenandoah County Shenandoah River
Sherburne County Moses Sherburne
Shiawassee County Shiawassee River
Shoshone County Shoshone people
Sibley County Henry Hastings Sibley
Silver Bow County Silver Bow Creek
Siskiyou County Siskiyou Trail
Skagit County Skagit tribes
Skagway Kanagoo
Smyth County Alexander Smyth
Snohomish County Snohomish tribe
Snyder County Simon Snyder
Solano County Chief Solano
Sonoma County Sonoma
Southampton County Southampton
Henry Wriothesley, 3rd Earl of Southampton
Southeast Fairbanks Census Area Fairbanks
Spalding County Thomas Spalding
Spokane County Spokane people
Spotsylvania County Alexander Spotswood
St. Bernard Parish Bernardo de Gálvez y Madrid, Count of Gálvez
St. Charles County Charles Borromeo
St. Charles Parish Charles Borromeo
St. Francois County St. Francis River
St. Lawrence County Saint Lawrence River
St. Louis Louis IX of France
St. Lucie County Saint Lucy
St. Martin Parish Martin of Tours
St. Mary Parish Virgin Mary
St. Mary's County Virgin Mary
Stanislaus County Estanislao
Stanley County David S. Stanley
Stanly County John Stanly
Starke County John Stark
Starr County James Harper Starr
Staten Island States General
Ste. Genevieve County Genevieve
Stearns County Charles Thomas Stearns
Stephenson County Benjamin Stephenson
Stoddard County Amos Stoddard
Stokes County John Stokes
Stonewall County Stonewall Jackson
Storey County Edward Farris Storey
Story County Joseph Story
Strafford County William Wentworth, 2nd Earl of Strafford
Stutsman County Enos Stutsman
Sublette County William Sublette
Suffolk Suffolk
Sully County Alfred Sully
Summers County George W. Summers
Susquehanna County Susquehanna River
Sutter County John Augustus Sutter, Jr.
Swain County David Lowry Swain
Sweet Grass County Hierochloe odorata
Sweetwater County Sweetwater River
Swift County Henry Adoniram Swift
Switzerland County Switzerland
Taliaferro County Benjamin Taliaferro
Tallapoosa County Tallapoosa River
Tama County Taimah
Taney County Roger B. Taney
Tangipahoa Parish Tangipahoa
Taos County Taos
Tarrant County Edward H. Tarrant
Tattnall County Josiah Tattnall
Tehama County Tehama
Teller County Henry M. Teller
Terry County Benjamin Franklin Terry
Thayer County John Milton Thayer
The Bronx Jonas Bronck
Throckmorton County William Edward Throckmorton
Tillamook County Tillamook
Tillman County Benjamin Ryan Tillman, Jr.
Tippecanoe County Tippecanoe River
Tishomingo County Chief Tishomingo
Tolland County Tolland
Tom Green County Thomas Green
Tompkins County Daniel D. Tompkins
Toole County Joseph Toole
Toombs County Robert Toombs
Towns County George W. Towns
Transylvania County Transylvania Colony
Traverse County Lake Traverse
Travis County William B. Travis
Trempealeau County Trempealeau Mountain
Trempealeau River
Trigg County Stephen Trigg
Trimble County Robert Trimble
Tripp County Bartlett Tripp
Troup County George Troup
Trousdale County William Trousdale
Trumbull County Jonathan Trumbull
Tucker County Henry St. George Tucker, Sr.
Tulare County Tulare Lake
Tulsa County Tulsa
Tunica County Tunica-Biloxi
Tuscaloosa County Tuskaloosa
Tuscarawas County Delaware languages
Twiggs County John Twiggs
Twin Falls County Twin Falls
Tyrrell County John Tyrrell
Uinta County Uinta Mountains
Uintah County Ute people
Ulster County Ulster
Umatilla County Umatilla River
Unicoi County Cherokee
Upson County Stephen Upson
Utah County Ute people
Val Verde County Battle of Valverde
Valdez–Cordova Census Area Valdez
Cordova
Valencia County Valencia
Van Wert County Isaac Van Wart
Van Zandt County Isaac Van Zandt
Vance County Zebulon Baird Vance
Vanderburgh County Henry Vanderburgh
Venango County Indigenous peoples of the United States
Ventura County Mission San Buenaventura
Vermilion County Vermilion River
Vermilion Parish Vermilion River
Vermillion County Vermilion River
Vernon Parish Mount Vernon
Victoria County Victoria
Vigo County Francis Vigo
Vilas County William Freeman Vilas
Vinton County Samuel Finley Vinton
Virginia Beach Virginia
Wabaunsee County Waubonsie
Wagoner County Wagoner
Wahkiakum County Wahkiakum
Wake County William Tryon
Wake Island Samuel Wake
Waldo County Samuel Waldo
Walla Walla County Walla Walla people
Wallace County W. H. L. Wallace
Waller County Edwin Waller
Walsh County George H. Walsh
Walthall County Edward C. Walthall
Wapello County Wapello
Warrick County Jacob Warrick
Wasatch County Indigenous peoples of the United States
Wasco County Wasco-Wishram people
Waseca County Sioux
Washakie County Washakie
Washburn County Cadwallader C. Washburn
Washington Parish George Washington
Washington, D.C. George Washington
Washita County Washita River
Washoe County Washoe people
Watauga County Watauga River
Watonwan County Watonwan River
Waynesboro Anthony Wayne
Weakley County Robert Weakley
Webb County James Webb
Weber County Weber River
Webster Parish Daniel Webster
Weld County Lewis Ledyard Weld
West Carroll Parish Charles Carroll
West Feliciana Parish Bernardo de Gálvez y Madrid, Count of Gálvez
Westchester County Chester
Wetzel County Lewis Wetzel
Wexford County County Wexford
Wharton County William H. Wharton
John Austin Wharton
Wheatland County wheat
White Pine County Pinus flexilis
Whiteside County Samuel Whiteside
Whitman County Marcus Whitman
Wibaux County Pierre Wibaux
Wicomico County Wicomico River
Wilbarger County Josiah P. Wilbarger
Wilkin County Alexander Wilkin
Will County Conrad Will
Willacy County John G. Willacy
Williamsburg William III
Williamsburg County William III
Winchester Winchester
Windsor County Windsor
Winn Parish Walter Winn
Winfield Scott
Wirt County William Wirt
Wolfe County Nathaniel Wolfe
Woodbury County Levi Woodbury
Woods County Samuel Newitt Wood
Woodson County Daniel Woodson
Woodward County Woodward
Wrangell Ferdinand von Wrangel
Wyandot County Wyandot people
Wyandotte County Wyandot people
Wythe County George Wythe
Yadkin County Yadkin River
Yakima County Yakama Nation
Yakutat Yakutat Bay
Yancey County Bartlett Yancey
Yankton County Yankton
Yates County Joseph C. Yates
Yavapai County Yavapai people
Yell County Archibald Yell
Yellow Medicine County Yellow Medicine River
Yellowstone County Yellowstone River
Yoakum County Henderson King Yoakum
Yuba County Yuba River
Yukon–Koyukuk Census Area Yukon River
Koyukuk
Zavala County Lorenzo de Zavala
Ziebach County Frank M. Ziebach
End of automatically generated list.