Hello Peter, coordinates from GeoNames are usually not very accurate; usually coordinates from OpenStreetMap (Q936) are better positioned. You could also use https://atlas.harita.gov.tr to verify the location of places in Turkey.
Topic on User talk:Peter James
Jump to navigation
Jump to search
Reply to "usage of coordinates from GeoNames for villages in Turkey"
Thanks for the advice; I've been adding GeoNames IDs so I thought I would add the coordinates at the same time, although I've noticed they are often inaccurate and used nisanyanmap.com and more recently OSM if a place is missing from GeoNames or the coordinates were a long way out or pointed to the wrong place. I'd seen atlas.harita.gov.tr mentioned and had intended to look at it, although there are not many items with village in Turkey (Q1529096) or YerelNet village ID (P2123) left to be checked for GeoNames ID (P1566), and most already have coordinates. Peter James (talk) 09:31, 15 July 2023 (UTC)
Yeah, I'm checking the rural villages on OSM-side for missing wikidata/wikipedia tags and adding missing coordinates on wikidata-side. nisanyanmap is good too - also for old names which I add to osm too but lacking verifyable sources I hesitate to add those names to wikidata. Are you also editing on trwiki?
No I can understand most of what the articles are about (using Google Translate if necessary) but I can only write in English. Peter James (talk) 16:42, 15 July 2023 (UTC)