Talk:Q1812220

From Wikidata
Jump to navigation Jump to search

Name[edit]

Mind you, Björn J:son Lindh is the artist name of Björn Johansson Lindh. Kind regards,  Rodejong  💬 ✉️  18:23, 9 April 2017 (UTC)

Well, is it? sv:J:son Lindh makes no mention of "Johansson", so BFI may be in error. --Palnatoke (talk) 18:44, 9 April 2017 (UTC)
There are enough sources that support this. International sites name his birth name. That supports the statement of property:P1477 Kind regards,  Rodejong  💬 ✉️  20:13, 10 April 2017 (UTC)
birth name (P1477) er "Björn Lindh" ifølge svwiki som har en officiel liste over Sveriges befolkning som kilde. De anførte kilder her siger dels ikke fødenavnet, og er dels mindre troværdige. Jeg retter derfor. Mvh. Dipsacus fullonum (talk) 13:55, 12 April 2017 (UTC)
I have contributed to the content of sv:J:son Lindh and I have also done a huge family research of the J:son Lindh family. I knew Björn J:son Lindh personally and I know his sister and his widow. This explains why I am eager to make sure that the Wikipedia site about Björn J:son Lindh should consists of right and true information. So I don't think information on Wikipedia should be based on assumetions and guesses from some web sites. The source criticism must be higher than that. According to the Lindh family and the Swedish national population archives: Björn J:son Lindh's ancestors family name was Jansson for several generations. His father changed the family name to Lindh in 1931. The family name J:son Lindh, where J:son originates from the family name Jansson, has been used for several years and was approved in 2009 by The Swedish Patent and Registration Office as a family name. So Björn was born Björn Lindh and later on he got the family namne J:son Lindh. He never had Johansson nor Jansson in his full name. J:son Lindh is not an artist name. So please undo all the wrong changes you have done about the name Johansson. Tapperheten (talk) 19:34, 12 April 2017 (UTC)
@Tapperheten: I fully agree with you, and that is why I changed birth name (P1477) to "Björn Lindh", family name (P734) to J:son Lindh (Q19365567), and official name (P1448) to "Björn J:son Lindh" with qualifier start time (P580) = 2009. It is as you described as I see it. Do you think something is still wrong? Best regards, Dipsacus fullonum (talk) 07:07, 13 April 2017 (UTC)
Right, the point is, it has to be verifiable. I'm not sure about the sources from sv but if DS acknowledges them as sound, than I will too. Though I want to point out that writing about something you are close too, is against that what Wikipedia stands for: Neutral sources. As you write that you are close to the family, that excludes you from that. The sources I found may be less reliable, but those are the ones that are online available. I apologize that I may somewhat have been biased to the fact that I already had the feeling that you were more involved in the subject, and reacted too that. Be assured that this was not personally, but based on protecting the articles. (as did you I am sure). I won't stand in the way for further editing. Kind regards,  Rodejong  💬 ✉️  09:49, 13 April 2017 (UTC)
Thank you. Tapperheten (talk) 18:09, 16 April 2017 (UTC)